Sometimes you just need to tell someone what to do, and in those cases knowing how to form the imperative in Icelandic is, well, imperative. Many phrases you learn when starting out are imperative ones, like

Gakktu í bæinn! – Come in!
Gjörðu svo vel! – Go right ahead!
Hlustaðu og endurtaktu! – Listen and repeat!

In general, the singular imperative is formed by adding the 2nd person pronoun þú (in the form ðu) to the stem or infinitive of the verb. In the plural you simply use the 2nd person present form of the verb and add þið. The tricky part is that in the singular, ðu can become du, ddu or tu depending on the ending of the verb stem.

boð/háttur (m) (-háttar,-hættir) – imperative


Regular -ar verbs keep the infinitive and add -ðu

infinitive stem imperative
að tala tala talaðu!
að borða borða borðaðu!

In the other cases, the infinitive ending -a is removed (if the verb ends in -ja or -va, the j and v are removed as well) and the imperative is formed as follows:

Verbs with stems ending in r, f or g add -ðu:

infinitive stem imperative
að fara far farðu!
að gefa gef gefðu!
að segja seg segðu!

Verbs with stems ending in l, m or n(g) add -du:

infinitive stem imperative
að velja vel veldu!
að koma kom komdu!
að finna finn finndu!

Verbs with stems ending in ð add -ddu:

infinitive stem imperative
að bíða ð bíddu!
að klæða klæð klæddu!

Verbs with stems ending in p, t, s or k add -tu:

infinitive stem imperative
að kaupa kaup kauptu!
að láta t láttu!
að lesa les lestu!
að sækja k sæktu!

And what list would be complete without some exceptions (irregulars)? 🙂

infinitive stem imperative
að ganga gang gakktu!
að standa stand stattu!
að þegja þeg þegiðu!
að vera ver vertu!
að setjast set sestu!


Compared with the singular, the plural imperative is much simpler, as it is just the 2nd person plural form of the verb + þið, which is often left out or shortened to just -i in speech:

infinitive imperative
að koma komið þið! (komiði)
að borða borðið þið! (borðiði)
að gera gerið þið! (geriði)

One irregular is að vera:

infinitive imperative
að vera verið þið! (veriði)

So feel free to boss people around in Icelandic now 🙂